Certified List from PJC's Third

Fall Graduation Released

From Margaret Ruff


Some 200 students participated in the fall graduation ceremony at Paris Junior College held Dec. 18, 2015. This was the third year a fall graduation was held to accommodate more students at PJC.

After the processional entered the Hunt Center, Phi Theta Kappa president Joel Mutchler gave the invocation. Music major Rose Cooper performed “Memories.”

Following is the certified list of graduates receiving degrees or certificates from Paris Junior College for the fall 2015 semester.

Texas students receiving associate degrees: 

Annona: Charity Shannea Shavers

Austin: Herman Daniel Smith

Bagwell: Krystal Leigh Freeman

Blossom: Johnathan David Brown and Tyler Bruce Collier

Bogata: Dustin Duane Rees Gaddis Gentry, Tristen Jessee, and Morgan Elizabeth Rozell

Brookston: Todd W. Lehenbauer

Caddo Mills: Ora Anna Bryant, Alisha Denay Johnson, and Jimmy Vaughn

Campbell: Laura Darby Holmes and Keith Ray Tarrant

Carrollton: Jonathan Hunter Biasatti

Celeste: Penny Crosby, Nicholas A. Gilliam, and Indiana Walker Hayes

College Station: Joy Marie Allen

Commerce: Amanda Bruce, Karen B. Clark, Leticia Galvan Huffines, Jozzlynn Hunter Martinez-Arguel, Alma L. Ramirez, Kandice Jen LaShay Redding, and Kristen Clara Yates

Como: Ryan Alexander Humphrey

Cookville: Jacob Max Sellers

Cooper: Thaddeus Layer Anderson, Robert Casey Bates, Amelia Tyree Brown, LaTisha Marie Harmon, and Nikki Nicole Harmon

Cumby: Karli Leanne Emmons

Dallas: Cynthia Berg

Denver City: Krystal Lynn Turk

Detroit: Melody Allen, Nathan Andrew Leath, and Dylan Ray Stringer

Emory: Cori A. Beaird, Juan Manuel Torres, and Paige Danielle Wilson

Farmersville: James Houston Pitts

Greenville: Chris Allison, Bryniya Mentoria T. Anderson, Amanda C. Bishop, Molly Corbet, Caleb M. Donnenwerth, Adrian Echeverria-Pere, Vanessa Enriquez, Kelsea E. Garnett, Hayley Rheanna Glenday, Berenice Herrera Gonzalez, Diocelina Bustos Guillen, Clay Justin Gumpert, Kevin Nakahl Heath, Melissa R. Heilman, Macy Moriah Jones, Barbara LaFavers, Michael Lowry, Nicholas McDonald, Emma Victoria Merritt, Stephanie Messinger, Kadija Nicole Pannell, Jefferson Keane Patterson, Edoardo Perez, Gabriela Pineda, JoAnna Brook Rodaway, Maria Noemi Sanchez, Clint Hulet Satterwhite, Lacy Ann Sorrells, Mark S. Townsend, Anna M. Welch, and Andrew David Wombaker

Honey Grove: Charles Cade Wilson

Lake Creek: Clint Wayne Harrington

Lone Oak: Jolten David Andree, LeAnn Nicole Garner, Jennifer Marie Hamm, and Ginger Kimberlin

Longview: Jimmy Don Vickers

McKinney: Maurice S. Johnson

Miller Grove: Patrick Allen Covington and Nicole Hall Mount

Vernon: Baylie B. Findley

Nevada: Jennifer Nicole McRay

Paris: Nicole Elizabeth Allen, Nolan Ryan Annett, Erin Kelsey Barker, Brodrick B. Barr, Stephanie Leigh Beshirs-Eudy, Ashlyn Brooke Beshirs-Jones, Julie Nicole Bivens, Bailey Shane Bolton, Danielle Callaway, Amanda Renee Cheshier, Meosha Renee Cooper, Elena Crawford, Chelsea Anna De La Rosa, Christa Decker, Randa Brooke Dennis, Jasmine Amoni Dirks, Sarah Antonia Duncan, James Dewayne Ellis, Kurteisha Ellis, Tara Elrod, Alicia Nicole Finney, Joshua Gallegos, Courtney Garrett, Gwendolyn Gholson, Shari Monique Gray, Precious Jasmine Hawthorn, Kymee Brooke Helms, Haley Jetton, Jamie Danielle Johnson, Kevin Wayne Justice, Eric Leeks, Luz Elena Luna, Jerica Terrin Newman, Jodi Anne Newton, Courtney Jaye Outland, Shaquil Patterson, Matthew Shelton Posey, Mitchel Shane Posey, Heather Catherine Reid, Tessla Marie Rickman, Jessica Rollerson, Jimmy Dale Sisson, Jessie Wain Spears, Cayli Spencer, Daniel Stephen Vaughn, Kendrick Wallace, and Wilma R. Wintz

Pasadena: Dixie A. Matlock

Pattonville: Kalee Jade Sherwood

Plano: David Patrick Keller Point: Lisa Katherine Briggs

Powderly: Miranda Denise Harrimon and Malyn Michelle Rogers

Quinlan: Katherine M. Fisher, Ariell Griggers, Lauren Layton, and Katherine Gail Parrish

Reno: David Ibarra and Deborah J. Smith

Rowlett: Tommy Lloyd Garmon

Roxton: Kalyl D. McGuire

Scurry: Kelsey Fay-Quinn Hendricks

Sherman: Sean Matthew Norton

Sugar Land: Jalyn Logan

Sulphur Springs: Donny M. Cerda, Velda Claxton, Darline Cruz, Iris Lizbeth Gutierrez, Sara Michelle Hoffman, Janny Caridad Lopez, Joseph Lostritto, Zuleyma Miranda, Daisy A. Osornio, Kaylyn Nichole Ridling, Amber Marie Robinson, Kristin Sachs Walton, Ashley Nichole Wilson, and Alma Zapata

Sumner: Caitlin Renee Flick and Julie Hawkins

Terrell: Ben Ballard

Waxahachie: Sarah Williams

Wills Point: Bradley D. McDonald

Wolfe City: Samantha Marie Cupples, Stephanie Ann Duncan, and Miranda Faye Watterson

Yantis: Maria Arias and Kathryn Nichole Weeks

 

Joshua Leftrick of Sulphur Springs received his associate of science degree in engineering from

Paris Junior College President Dr. Pam Anglin during the fall graduation ceremony.

 

Students living in other states receiving associate degrees:
Homer, Alaska: Casey Farrell

Independence, Mo.: Dixilyn Cangelosi

Bellevue, Neb.: Siovhan Marie Andree

Brantwood, NY: Jacqueline Michelle Fernandez

Boswell, Okla.: Brenton Berryhill

Garvin, Okla.: Thomas S. Pike

Hugo, Okla.: Sara Michelle Moody

Idabel, Okla.: Lori L. Spinks

McAlester, Okla.: Laura Kathleen Strode

 

Students from other countries receiving associate degrees: 

Okinawa, Japan: Brhiana Boren-Colby

San Juan Del Rio, Querétaro, Mexico: Griselda Osornio

 

The Paris Junior College Hunt Center was filled to overflowing as some

200 students chose to participate in the fall graduation ceremony.

 

Texas students receiving certificates:
Anna: Michael W. Casey

Annona: Nigil Cooper and Joshua J. Garrett

Arthur City: Wesley Hines

Austin: Catherine Butler

Bagwell: Krystal Leigh Freeman

Breckenridge: Jordan Cole Wright

Caddo Mills: Houston Allen Wade Foster and Trevor Wayne Martin

Campbell: Richard B. Lott

Carrollton: Emily Grace Kizziar

Celeste: Indiana Walker Hayes and Bradley Pelky

Clarksville: Xavier K. Jackson and Lonnie Chet Rushing

Commerce: Raymond William Brown, Terry L. Holley, and Freddie Joe Ketner

Como: Mary Catherine Doss

Cooper: Dakota Jo Cline, Adam Janes, and Corey Oglesby

Copeville: Trevor Lee Martin

Cumby: Daniel Tyler McDonald and Jamie Clayton Webb

Cuthand: Chandler Conrad

Denton: Jacob Fuess

Detroit: Nathan Andrew Leath and Dean Melton

Edinburg: Clarissa Reyes

Forney: Garrett Walker

Ft. Worth: Florie Lea Reyna and Hannah Noelle Trimble

Georgetown: Andrew McDade

Gober: Xavier Augustine Plata

Greenville: Rowdie Jo Adams, Justin Paul Boyles, Eric Burns, Zygmunt Dudynski, Kelly Goode, Evan P. Schupak, Michael E. Stuart, Johnathan Stubbs, and Evelyn Jose

Jeffersonville, Ind.: Philip N. Higdon

Justin: Myranda Krysten Johnston

Kaufman: Dante Dwayne Burch

Ladonia: Barry Alan Berryhill Ladonia Mauricio Chacon

Lone Oak: Caitlin Kimberlin

McAllen: Hannah Rose Piñon

Mesquite: Tala Sariah Fleenor and Daniel Vela

Mt. Vernon: Jose L. Martinez

Paris: Kendall D. Alexander, Nolan Ryan Annett, Jalke Barry, Courtney G. Bills, Robert Daquan Bills, Carl D. Brown, Abrahm L. Burrow, Kevin Gene Cook, Juan Carlos Cortes, Christa Decker, Tyler James DePree, Eric D. Dillard, Hannah Michelle Dotson, Datren D. Embry, Jacob Ferguson, Adrian A. Finch, Billy Forbis, Jesse James Freelen, Courtney Garrett, James W. Hayes, Ian Headley, Tekeya Breonshaye Hunter, Andre D. Johnson, Sadarius Antwell King, Kade A. Kirby, David Bret Langford, Mary Eyvonne Lewis, Thurman Mason, Derrick A. McCormick, Airion J. Milton, Triston Perry, Michael G. Pullins, Joshua B. Rogers, Dustin Dale Smith, Blake Ryan Stephens, Luis Miguel Tapia, Adrian Vasquez, Joshua R. Wallace, and Connor Blake Wideman

Pecan Gap: Austin Clark McKim

Pickton: Billy D. Fuller and Logan Wray McClure

Plano: David Patrick Keller

Pleasanton: Andrew Scot Ferguson

Powderly: Peter J. Babb, James R. Chadwick, and Chase L. Perry

Reno: Danny Hall

Rockwall: Vincent Gunner Crowe

Rowlett: Tommy Lloyd Garmon

Royse City: Cody M. Jones, Simeon Royal

Saltillo: Steven Henry Edwards

San Antonio: Craig Fellors

Seabrook: Shane Richard Connaughton

Sulphur Springs: Ryan T. Brown, Ethan E. Dorsey, Kelly Faulks, Jacob L. Neal, and Sean Joshua Sartin

Sumner: Jeremy Armstrong and Donald Dwayne Woods

Taylor Town: Tony Sawyer

Wolfe City: Steven Bunch, Cody Joseph London, Oscar E. Medina, Zachary Simons, and Garrett J. Trumble

Wylie: Tyler Hughey

 

Students from other states receiving certificates: 

Homer, Alaska: Casey Farrell

Denver, Colo.: Deon Dominique Baca

Fountain, Colo.: Edward L. Ettore

Moscow, Idaho: Theresa Morin

Wamego, Kansas: Tyler Allen Divish

Doyline, La.: Kirsten Taylor Saffel

New Orleans, La.: Earl Joseph Hohensee

Maple Grove, Minn.: Jerald Andrew Joseph

Antlers, Okla.: Carson L. Sorrells and Ryan Wilson

Boswell, Okla.: Shawnee Bacon

Broken Bow, Okla.: Kelly Baker and Johnathan Hurd

Eagletown, Okla.: Tanisha Vaughn

Grant, Okla.: Jeffrey Lee Hoyt

Hugo, Okla.: Tiffany Briley, John D. Brunson, Brian Peter Galvano, Jason Jordan, Michael Marzen, and Quinton White

Idabel, Okla.: Felix L. Hearn, Alex Newton, and Hayden Ward

Moyers, Okla.: Jesse Ables

Oklahoma City, Okla.: Elizabeth Ann Dowds

Soper, Okla.: Jacob Gibbs

Valliant, Okla.: Morgan Carter and Zackary R. Naylor

Carlisle, Pa.: Madison Paige Jardine

Also obtaining a fall semester certificate was Jemny Estefania Martinez from Acuna, Coahuila, Mexico.

_______